Shea Butter – THE SWEET WONDER NUT
Shea butter is extracted from the fruit of the karité tree; it belongs to the berry family. It is edible and tastes rather sweet. The green fruit contains a kernel, the karité nut, from which shea butter is extracted. The shea nuts are peeled and ground in a mortar until a brownish mass is formed, which is poured over with hot water. If you knead the mass, the fat separates and floats on the water surface. The skimmed and cooled fat is considered shea butter. It was not only used by the Africans for body care, but also served as an important food. It is important for cosmetics because it is particularly well tolerated by the skin, especially in people with allergies. This fat has a healing effect anti-inflammatory and has a high moisture-binding capacity, thus protecting the skin from drying out. Shea butter contains many vitamins (such as E and A) that stressed skin, such as acne or allergies, are particularly effective.
- Skin type: Very sensitive skin prone to irritation
- Fragrance: aromatic-spicy odor reminiscent of chocolate, slightly nutty/earthy
Content: 0.03 l (from €450.00* / 1 l)
Content: 0.015 l (from €766.67* / 1 l)
Content: 0.015 l (from €993.33* / 1 l)